Photo by: Dave Jones
Nottingham and Notts Photographic Society
 
Club Competitions



The
Laurence Bourne
Challenge Trophy
(Tuesday 8th May 2018)

This new challenge trophy was created in memory of former NNPS member
Laurence (Laurie) Bourne.

There will be a new competition this year on a set PDI subject, where the winner will be awarded this trophy.

The set subject for the 2017 / 2018 season is: ACTION

Please note:
Images that have been used in previous NNPS competitions are eligible
and can be used again in this competition.

Up to 4 images per person can be submitted.

 


The
Mobile Phone
Competition
(PDI)
(Tuesday 8th May 2018)

This new competition has been included to embrace the world of images taken on a Mobile Phone or Tablet

Up to 4 PDI images per person can be submitted.



Rules

 

Print Entry submissions

To get the best out of your print entry submission, it is best to create a small JPEG copy of the print you are entering.
If you create a folder to put all your Print jpeg copies in, it will make it easier to submit the jpegs with your entry.

By submitting projected image sized jpegs with your entry, you will enable everyone to see a gallery of what prints were entered after the competition.

Also by submitting a projected image sized jpeg of each print with your entry, you will in effect be keeping a visual copy of your print entries.

 

Projected Image submissions

Images must be as follows

(a) File must be = 8 bit JPEG

(b) Colour Profile = sRGB

(c) Max image width = 1600 pixels

(d) Max image height = 1200 pixels

please make sure your titles are names as follows.
N1_TITLE by Chris Newham

N = Intermediate
M =Monochrome
O= Open
F = Flora & Fauna

The 1 or 2 after the letter is to say which is your 1st and 2nd choice
i.e.:N1 = Intermediate First Choice

 
 

Competition Entry Forms


Print or Pdi

If for any reason you cannot complete your entry on-line, please click on the PDF logo to
obtain an entry form as a .pdf file that you can then print out, fill in and submit manually.

Please read this .pdf file from Mike Johnson the Competition Secretary concerning Digital Files submitted for the Projected Image Competitions.

The Competition Forms, Rules and Results are as .pdf files
If your computer cannot read .pdf files, download Adobe's free
PDF Reader
by clicking the
Get Adobe Reader Logo

 
IT’S COMPETITION TIME! 2016 ~ 2017
Last Entry Date
Competition
Results
(click on PDF logo)
Sat Sept 24th
2016
September 27th 2016
1st round Print Competition
Judge: Bill Hall DPAGB AFIAP ABPE

Sat Oct 22nd
2016

October 25th 2016
1st round Projected Image Competition
Judge: Peter Yeo FRPS DPAGB APAGB


Sat Nov 19th
2016

November 22nd 2016
2nd round Print Competition

Judge: Steve Roper CPAGB

Sat Dec 10th
2016
December 13th 2016
2nd round Projected Image Competition
Judge: Roy Maddison

Sat Jan 7th
2017

January 10th 2017
3rd round Print Competition

Judge: Gary Langley
DPAGB
Sat Jan 28th
2017
January 31st 2017
3rd round Projected Image Competition
Judge: David Gibbins
ARPS, APAGB, EFIAP/b BPE4*

Sat Feb 25nd
2017

Feb 28th 2016
4th and Final round Print Competition
Judge: Louise Walton
CPAGB

Sat Apr 22nd
2017
April 25th 2016
4th and Final round Projected Image Competition
Judge: Steve Myall EFIAP BPE4*
Sat May 6th
2017

May 9th 2016
The Laurence Bourne Challenge Trophy
(theme: WATER)

Judge: Bob Rowe
ARPS CPAGB

The Mobile Phone Competition
Judge: Bob Rowe ARPS CPAGB
 

Competition Winning Images
of
2016 - 2017 season

Images for submitting to the website should be:
An image with an sRGB profile
700 pixels maximum width
700 pixels maximum height

Click the appropriate button below, to see the top images
(Buttons only work if there are results to view)

Prints
Projected Image
Projected Image
Projected Image

Projected Image Competitions – Digital Files:

These notes should be read in conjunction with the guidance:
CONVERTING IMAGES FOR PROJECTION (See the button at the top of the page)

As in previous years members are asked to submit their images at least one week prior to the competition date, on a CD with a completed entry form.

Image files should conform to the following requirements:
Images saved in best quality JPEG. with an sRGB Colorspace.

Digital Image Size:
Width: A maximum of 1600 pixels.
Height: A maximum of 1200 pixels.

Titles
Titles and author must conform to the following format:
The title should be in - CAPITAL LETTERS - followed by a space, then followed with ‘by’ (without the quotes) - then another space followed by - Authors Name (and qualifications if you wish to include them).

eg 1 BLUEBELL GLADE by Pamela Shooter.jpg or
eg 2 HERON’S ROOST by Ian Taylor CPAGB.jpg

Do NOT enter Latin names in lower case, italics or in brackets.
Please submit images on a CD indelibly marked with competition date, member’s name and number of images clearly indicated. Save images for different categories in separate folders. Example: Open, Flora, Novice. This greatly assists the competition secretary.
The Competition Secretary will check that the following conventions are complied with:-

1. Are the images all JPEGs;

2. Check that the size of all images does not exceed 1600 x 1200 pixels or the software will resize the image.

3. All Titles are in CAPITALS – followed by a space and the word “by” in lower case followed by a space followed by Author name (in any case you desire;

4. The photographer is a member of NNPS.

• If all these criteria are met then the images are eligible for judging and we wish you success in the competition.

• If the above criteria are not met then the computer software will not project it. You have been warned!!!

* * * Please check before you submit your entries * * *
If anyone has any doubts or concerns, please contact Ian Taylor or any committee member.

ANNUAL EXHIBITION 2014 AWARD WINNERS
(Judged By Bill Hall)

Internal Competitions Winners 2016 ~ 2017

Trophy Winner
The Derek Doar
Monochrome Trophy

Winner Open Mono Prints
Derek Doar
The HeathcoteTrophy
Winner Open Colour Prints
Dave Jones
The Coronation Cup
Winner Flora & Fauna Prints
Derek Doar
The Dorothy Garner Trophy
Winner Intermediate Prints
Not competed for
The Carlisle Trophy
Winner Open Projected images
Dave Jones
The Wyncoll Trophy
Winner Monochrome Projected images
Vincent Scothern
The Sheppard Trophy
Winner Flora & Fauna Projected images
Dave Jones
The Hammond Challenge Cup
Winner Intermediate Projected images
Stella Newman
Improver Trophy
Most improved Photographer of the Year
Andrzej Bargiela
The Laurence Bourne
Challenge Trophy

Derek Doar
The Mobile Phone trophy Tom Glancz

2016 - 2017 final results

Prints Projected Images